Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular Clubs

Bredon Hill Academy offers a wide variety of extra curricular opportunities for pupils. This can change throughout the year to allow a greater variety.

Lunch Time Activities

Monday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett/Mrs Oakley
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Minecraft IT Room - Mr Bishop
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Craft Club Yr7/Yr8 Meeting Room - Miss Dollard
Netball Yr 7 Girls Mrs Speake
Rugby Yr 7 Boys Mr Sheridan
RM Catchup Club DT Room - Mrs Gunby - 1st Half Yr8 (Green Week Only)
Table Tennis Yr7/Yr8 Mrs Parkinson - Hall. 
Chess Club Mrs Campbell - Room 11
Drum Club Yr6 Music Room, 11:50 - 12:15

 

Tuesday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett/Mrs Oakley
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Gaming Club IT Room - Mr Bishop
Craft Club Yr6 Meeting Room - Miss Dollard
Lego Club Room 12 - Miss Lloyd
Football Yr 7 Boys Mr Haines
Netball Yr6 Girls Courts - Mrs Speake
Rugby Yr6 Boys Mr Sheridan
BHA Band Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Pilling Open to all
STEM Club Yr6 Lab 1, 11:50 - 12:20
RM Catchup Club DT Room - Mrs Gunby - 1st Half Yr7 (Green Week Only)
Bird Watching Club DT Room - Ms Smith
Film Club Room 2, 11.55 - 12.20 Mrs Bartlett 

 

Wednesday

Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett/Mrs Oakley
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Coding Club Room 12 - Mrs Merrick
Football Yr8 Boys Fields - Mr Haines
Rugby Girls Mrs Speake and Mr Sheridan
BHA Singers Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Pilling and Mrs Ford

 

Thursday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett/Mrs Oakley
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
   
Rugby Yr8 Boys Fields - Mr Sheridan
Football Yr7 Boys Fields - Mr Haines
Netball Yr6 Girls Mrs Speake
Film Club Yr6 Room 2 - Mrs Bartlett (Blue Week Only)
Craft Club

Room 3 - 11.40 - 12.30 - Miss Dorrell

STEM Club Yr7 - Yr8 Lab 1, 11:50 - 12:20
Recorder Club Music Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mrs Beavis-Berry

 

Friday
Homework Club Room  4 - 11.50 to 12.20 - Supported by Teaching Assistants
Library Library - 12 to 12.30 - Mrs Bartlett/Mrs Oakley
Gardening Club  Second half of lunch (Weather Dependent - Miss Bankes)
Computing Work Help IT Room - Mr Bishop
Girls Football Yr6/Yr7/Yr8 Mrs Speake and Mr Sheridan
Art Club Art Room - 11.50 to 12.20 - Mr MacDonald
Times Table Rockstars Club Room 7 - Mrs Ford
History Club Room 8 - 12.10 - Miss Durkin
Writing Club Room 2 11.55 - 12.20 Mrs Bartlett. 
VR Club Lab 1 11.50 - 12.20 Mrs Huntly

 

After School

  • Gardening Club - Every Thursday 3.00 - 4.30. Limited spaces please see Miss Bankes.